Vietnam Vietnam Vietnam Indochina Angkor Watt Cambodia Angkor Watt Cambodia Halong Bay Vietnam Angkor Watt Cambodia Laos

Vietnam Best Sellers

Vietnam Tours & Travel – A True Value & Lifetime Experience

Hotline: +84 982 950 559
E-mail: mike@iexplorevietnam.com

Quick Enquiry

Need a visa to enter Vietnam and how to apply it?

Yes, except citizens of a few countries is with visa exemption: most Asian countries, Korea, Japan & Scandinavians (Norway, Sweden, Denmark and Finland).
All other citizens are required to have a Vietnamese visa before departure or a pre-approved entry visa supplied before arrival in Vietnam by your Vietnam Immigration Office.

There are 2 ways to get your visa to Vietnam:

Get your visa at the country you are now living
Please contact the visa section at the Vietnam Embassies and Consulates in the country you are living.
Documents: Passport of 6 months’ validity; visa application forms; and probably some others required by the embassy or consulate. Visa forms are available by getting directly at the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country or by sending there, a stamped, self-addressed envelope addressed.
Fees: vary from embassy to embassy.
Duration: It will take between 4 to 10 days depending on your country of origin.

Get your visa upon arrival in Vietnam
Just relax and we will do(*) all here for you, iExplore Vietnam Travel, as your sponsor, we will send you the letter of visa Approval by Vietnam Immigration Office here, and when you enter Vietnam by air(*) you will be given a stamp on your passport – it is all done, fast and easy.
How long: Normally it takes 2 days to complete from when we receive your information.
How much: This depends on number of people you are traveling together, please get this from our travel consultant when you are booking tours with us.
How long of stay: 30 days to stay in Vietnam, you can extend once you are here.
Document: Please send us a complete copy of your passport via email of Full name; Date of birth; Gender; Nationality; Passport numbers; Passport Expired date; Your arrival day to Vietnam.

Attention please;
(*) We can only obtain the visa for you once you are booking tours with us – set by Vietnam Immigration Department.
(*) Visa upon arrival can only be arranged when you enter Vietnam by air (Hanoi, Da Nang, Saigon).

How I can extend my visa in Vietnam?

Sure, you can always extend your visit in Vietnam!

You are normally given a one month single entry travel visa, which lasts about 30 days. You should need to make your plan at least 7 days before your visa is expired as it normally takes about 2 working days to get your visa extended, for another one month. For longer stay visas or extensions, it would take about 7 to 15 days to get.

There are also 3 month tourist visas available at a reasonable cost. Ask your visa provide about this option then you do not have to worry about extending your visa when you here.

Visa Procedure

Tourist visa can only be obtained in Vietnamese embassies, consulates abroad. Otherwise, you can get a visa at the border gates if you are invitees of some Vietnamese competent organs or you are travelling on a package tour organized by Vietnamese travel companies. To apply for a visa, the requirements are as follows:

You should send your application and photos to a Vietnamese embassy or consulate abroad, which is most convenient to you. On your requirement, the reply will be returned by post (you must provide stamped envelopes with your name and address).

It is easier to get your visa from a Vietnamese travel agency. The nehossary information to the travel agency include:

Vietnamese overseas are required to provide more information: